Skip to main content

Faculty Mentor List

Meet EKU's finest mentors!

Mentees please browse the mentors to find a match for your interests. Faculty members are listed by Department, with their specific interests in parentheses.

Faculty, if you are not on the list and want to be included please feel free to contact Dr. Jonathan Gore.

 

Agriculture

Laurie Rincker

Andrea Sexton (Ruminant nutrition)

 

Anthropology, Sociology and Social Work

Jon Endonino

James Maples (Appalachia, cemetaries, survey methods)

Stephanie McSpirit

Ben Freed (physical anthropology, primatology, conservation)

 

Applied Engineering and Technology

Vigs Chandra

 

Art and Design

Isaac Powell

Gay Sweely (interdisciplinary applications of art)

 

Biology

Kenneth Blank (medical entomology, insect pathology)

Amy Braccia (aquatic biology, stream ecology, aquatic entomology)

Susanne Byrd (molecular biology, anatomy, gender studies)

Lindsey Calderon (pharmacology,blood pressure regulation, breast cancer)

Patrick Calie (phylogenetics and species biology)

Luke Dodd (conservation biology, forest entomology, wildlife ecology and management)

Charles Elliott (wildlife-habitat relationships)

Frank Fontanella (phylogeography of amphibians and reptiles)

Malcolm Frisbie (physiological ecology of insects and amphibians)

David Hayes (conservation biology, DNA-based biomonitoring, invertebrates)

Jennifer Koslow (plant evolutionary ecology, ecology and evolution of infectious disease, rare plant conservation)

Oliver Oakley (reproductive immunology, viral immunology)

Stephen Richter (ecology, conservation, herpetology), lab page: http://people.eku.edu/richters/meca

Brad Ruhfel (plant diversity, phylogenetics, floristics)

Bill Staddon (microbial ecology, antibiotics resistance, pedagogy)

Stephen Sumithran (conservation biology, international conservation)

Jarrod Thaxton (plant ecology, ecosystem restoration, fire ecology)

Rebekah Waikel (molecular cardiology)

Andrew Wigginton (aquatic biology, aquatic toxicology, environmental ecotoxicology)

 

Chemistry

Martin Brock (biomedicine, alternative energy, enzymology, science education)

Christian Paumi (biochemistry, fermentation science, yeast biology, oxidative stress)

Darrin Smith (analytical chemistry, mass spectrometry, fermentation)

Diane Vance

Mike Ward

 

Child and Family Studies

Mary Sciaraffa (Early childhood, family stress)

 

Clinical Education Preparation

Jan Moore

 

Counseling and Educational Psychology

Angela Spires ( Counseling education)

 

Criminal Justice Studies

Shannon Weer

James Wells (research and evaluation)

 

Curriculum and Instruction

Diana Porter

 

Economics

Frank O'Connor

 

Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

Norman Powell

Rose Skepple (leadership, cultural competence, community partnership)

 

English

Lisa Day (feminism, rape culture, 19th-21st century literature)

Paula Kopacz (American & British literature, Appalachian studies, women's studies)

Christina Lovin

Chris Neumann

Charlotte Rich

 

Environmental Health Sciences

Gary Brown (occupational health, industrial hygiene)

David Brown (wildlife conservation, migratory bird ecology)

Jason Marion (waterborne diseases, epidemiology, environmental public health)

Sheila Pressley

 

Exercise & Sport Science

Michael Lane (exercise & performance, supplementation, body composition)

Marianne McAdam (dance, wellness, dance/exercise science)

 

Family & Consumer Sciences

Lisa Gannoe

Susan Kipp

Noah Neilinger (early childhood, development in the classroom)

Mary Wilson

 

Foreign Languages

Erik Lidell (interdisciplinary humanities and aesthetics)

Abby Poffenberger (gender studies, Latin American studies, Mexican indigenous culture, US immigration policy)

 

Geography & Geology

David Zurick

Topher Hughes (Planetary Geology, remote sensing)

Kelly Watson (remote sensing, GIS, and landscape ecology)

 

Government

Steven Barracca (comparative politics, political philosophy, American politics)

Gregory Gunderson

William Hatcher (political science, community development, development in Appalachia)

Lynette Noblitt

 

Health Services Administration

Cynthia King (Administration, Reimbursement)

 

History

John Bowes

David Coleman (Medieval/early Modern European history, Honors theses)

Carolyn Dupont

Todd Hartch (Latin America, Christianity, church and state)

Brad Wood (Colonial/Revolutionary America, slavery)

 

 

Math & Statistics

Shawn Clift

 

Nursing

Donna Corley

 

Occupational Therapy

Julie Baltisberger (school-based practice, oncology, mixed methods research)

Dory Marken

Marcia Pierce (streptococcus, antibiotic resistance, molecular biology)

Kathy Splinter-Watkins (hipptherapy, equine assisted activity, animal assisted therapy)

Jennifer Hight (Pediatrics)

 

Philosophy & Religion

Laura Newhart

Minh Nguyen (honors theses)

 

Psychology

Theresa Botts

Catherine Clement (cognitive, analogical reasoning, problem solving, creativity)

Jonathan Gore (self-concept, motivation, culture)

Adam Lawson (neuroscience)

Rosanne Lorden

Teri Nowak (early childhood, play therapy)

Richard Osbaldiston

Cheryl Ramey (family, grief and loss, bereavement counseling)

D. Alex Varakin (visual cognition, attention, memory, time perception)

Matthew Winslow (empathy, stereotypes)

Dustin Wygant (psychopathic personality, forensic, personality disorders)

Sara Steele (Cognitive Psychology)

Recreation & Park Administration

Michael Bradley (natural resource recreation and tourism, agritourism, public outdoor recreation)

 

Special Education

Sue Mahanna-Boden (speech/language/hearing disorders, spiritual aspects of professional practice), professional issues)

 

University Programs

Sara Zeigler

 

University Relations & EKU Branding

Marc Whitt (public relations)

Open /*deleted href=#openmobile*/